Ammonium Acrylates Copolymer
is a solution polymer which is ideally suited as a companion product in mascara, fingernail or other film forming cosmetic formulations. This product has been designed to improve pigment dispersion, gloss, flow and leveling characteristics of the film they enhance.
The resins by Interpolymer have been used in a variety of cosmetic and toiletry applications by many well known consumer products companies for over twenty-five years.
Good flow and leveling
Adds stiffness and "crunch" to styling aid products
Excellent pigment dispersion
Typical Physical Properties
pH @ 22°C:
SPECIFIC GRAVITY @ 22°C:
WEIGHT PER GALLON:
VISCOSITY @ 22°C:
100 cps (Brookfield)
HEAT STABILITY @ 52°C:
unchanged after 30 days
unchanged after 3 cycles
is freeze-thaw stable. However, It is recommended to store the material above 5°C. If frozen, material should be moved to a warm place and allowed to thaw completely and evaluated for performance before use. Direct heat such as steam or air heated above 50°C should not be applied.
is storable in original sealed containers and properly monitored storage tanks at ambient temperature at least one year storable.
We know of no ill effects that could have resulted from using
for the purpose for which it is intended or from processing it in accordance with current practice. According to the experience we have gained, and other information at our disposal,
does not exert any harmful effects on health, provided that it is used properly, due attention is given to the precautions necessary for handling chemicals, and the information and advice given in our Safety Data Sheet are observed.